אירוע // כנס: זיכרון השואה מחר [תל אביב] 29-30.4.18

כתובת ההודעה: https://www.hum-il.com/message/8042311/

Tomorrow’s Holocaust Memory

The Goethe-Institute Israel, the Eva and Marc Besen Institute for the Study of Historical Consciousness and the Minerva Center for Human Rights at Tel Aviv University invite you to:

Tomorrow’s Holocaust Memory
An International Conference

Sunday and Monday, April 29-30, 2018
Gilman Building, Room 496
Tel Aviv University

Sunday, April 29, 2018

11:30 Opening words
Jose Brunner (Tel Aviv University)
Wolf Iro (Goethe Institute, Tel Aviv)
Leora Bilsky (Tel Aviv University)

12:00 The Future of Holocaust Memory: The Broad Perspective
Dan Diner (Hebrew university, Jerusalem)
Between Jewish Past and Universal Future: The Epistemological Meaning of the Holocaust Revisited

Daniel Levy (Stony Brook University, New York)
Holocaust Mnemonics and the Future

14:00 Lunch Break

15:00 What Remains? The Material Turn in Holocaust Memory
Yechiel Weizmann (Haifa University)
Dissonant Landscape: Jewish Spaces and the Memory of the Holocaust in One Polish Town

Yoram Haimi (Tel Aviv University)
Archaeological Excavations in the Sobibór Extermination Camp, 2007-2017

16:00-16:15 Short Break

Zuzanna Dziuban (University of Amsterdam / Free University of Berlin)
Post-Holocaust Politics of Dead Bodies after the ‘Forensic Turn’

Leora Bilsky (Tel Aviv University)
Cultural Genocide: Between the Material and the Symbolic

17:30 Coffee Break

18:00-19:30 Round Table: The Holocaust in the Palestinian-Israeli Context
Odeh Bisharat
Dalia Ofer (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Amal Jamal (Tel Aviv University)
Amos Goldberg (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)

Monday, April 30, 2018

10:00 The Archived Memory of the Holocaust
Hannah Pollin-Galay (Tel Aviv University)
From the Era of the Witness to the Era of Translation: The Case of Yiddish

Henning Borggräfe (ITS, Bad Arolsen)
A New Role for Archives in Holocaust Memory!? Open Access and Interactive Offers at the International Tracing Service (ITS)

11:00-11:15 Short Break

Rachel N. Baum (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
The Holocaust Survivor in the Age of Digital Reproduction

Amit Pinchevski (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Virtual Testimony and the Digital Future of Traumatic Past

12:30 Lunch Break

14:00 The Holocaust in the Media and Contemporary Popular Culture
Stephanie Benzaqen-Gautier (Erasmus University, Rotterdam)
REMEMBER NOW! The performative and archival dimensions of Holocaust memory on Snapchat

Tobias Ebbrecht-Hartmann (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Magneto’s Memories: Super-Signs and Resonant Memories in the X-Men Universe

Kobi Kabalek (Haifa University)
Nazis, Zombies, and the Question of Historical Imagination

15:30 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Round Table: Exhibiting the Holocaust
Volkhard Knigge (Friedrich-Schiller-University, Jena)
Jackie Feldman (Ben-Gurion University, Beer Sheva)
Irit Dekel (Friedrich-Schiller-University, Jena)
Zsuzsanna Toronyi (Hungarian Jewish Museum and Archives, Budapest)
Dan Michman (Bar-Ilan University / Yad Vashem)

מפרסם ההודעה
מערכת רמה - רשת מדעי הרוח והחברה להרשמה לרמה, לחצו כאן https://bit.ly/2NeXmVN לעשיית מנוי ברמה, לחצו כאן https://bit.ly/2Wfdpa4
כתובת מלאה
אוניברסיטת תל-אביב, בנין גילמן, חדר 496
מפה
שמירה ושיתוף

 

תזכורות יישלחו 10 ,5 ,2 ימים לפני האירוע וביום האירוע
השתנה בהצלחה